Accident Summary Nr: 130460.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling excavator buck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498075.015 | 10/19/2020 | 237990 | Beacon Marine Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a contractor working on a new retaining wall project, was struck by a bucket that fell from an excavator. The bucket was not properly attached to the machine's arm, causing it to detach and fall onto the employee. The employee sustained a broken leg in two places as a result of the impact. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and admission and required surgery for the broken leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498075.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |