Accident Summary Nr: 130457.015 - Employee lacerates four fingers on fabric cutter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130457.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489641.01508/25/2020339999Bighorn Manufacturing Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was operating a fabric cutter. During the process, material was caught in the blade, and the employee reached in to unjam it. The blade cut through the Kevlar gloves he was wearing and lacerated all fingers other than the thumb. The employee stated that he did not have the blade guard all the way down. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Caught In, Cutter, Cutting, Finger, Glove, Jammed, Laceration, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489641.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified