Accident Summary Nr: 130455.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1498028.015 | 10/15/2020 | | 238160 | Barrett Constuction |
Abstract:
At 6:00 p.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was walking on a roof. The employee stepped on an unguarded skylight and fell through to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
Keywords:
Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Roofer, Skylight, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
1 |
21 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1498028.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |