Accident Summary Nr: 130453.015 - A piling sheet falls and strikes employee leading to fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480989.015 | 06/26/2020 | 238910 | Musco Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. The employer was using a KOMATSU PC300 Excavator to lift a piling sheet into place with a chain. The chain came loose from the piling sheet when it struck Employee #1, causing multiple fractures and hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480989.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |