Accident Summary Nr: 130451.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130451.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490665.01508/24/2020221122Eonosburg Falls, Village Of

Abstract: At 2:59 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was using a front mounted remote-controlled winch on his truck to pull electrical line on power poles. Employee #1 exited his truck, which he had parked half on the dirt shoulder and half on the paved road. Employee #1 did not chalk his wheels and could not recall setting the parking brake. Employee #1 went to the front of the truck to operate a front-mounted winch via remote control. Once the winch was activated, the truck began to roll forward, and Employee #1 turned to see the truck rolling towards him. Employee #1 ducked below the truck, and the truck began to roll forward and down and embankment. Employee #1 was underneath the truck between the tires and was struck by the axle and related components. Employee #1 sustained five fractured ribs, fractured vertebrae, and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Axle, Brake, Collapsed lung, Fracture, Rib, Run Over, Struck By, Truck, Vertebra, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490665.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers