Accident Summary Nr: 130449.015 - Employee breaks pelvis when crushed by falling drywall cart

Accident Summary Nr: 130449.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498020.01510/16/2020236220Associated Finish Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a building contractor was moving drywall into a commercial building. The drywall cart filled with drywall tipped over onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed and broken pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Cart, Commercial Building, Construction, Crushed, Drywall, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Material Handling, Pelvis, Pinned, Unstable Load, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498020.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: