Accident Summary Nr: 130446.015 - Employee's finger is struck by fan blade and is later amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 130446.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497766.01510/15/2020331410Fort Recovery Industries

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made structural, functional, and decorative aluminum and zinc die castings. During the manufacture of the castings, wastewater was generated. It had to be processed. The firm had machinery for that purpose. One such piece of machinery was a KMU GmbH PROWADEST 1000 "Umweltschutz," located in the plating department. It was a re-compressor evaporator for water processing. It was equipped with an exhaust fan. The employee was troubleshooting the unit due to ongoing issues. The machine had not been locked out. The employee opened the righthand side door of the unit and placed his left hand near a spinning fan blade to check for air movement. The steel fan blade struck the small finger on the employee's left hand, lacerating it. The severity of the injury necessitated the full amputation of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fan, Fan Blade, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reach, Reaching, Reaching In, Repair, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497766.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury