Accident Summary Nr: 130445.015 - Employee's finger is pinched against floor and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 130445.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497481.01510/13/2020444220Tractor Supply Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of stores that sold nursery, garden, and farm supplies and clothing for the outdoors. He was a purchasing manager. He was working at one of the firm's retail outlets. He was manually moving a log splitter form the back of the retail store to the product display located just outside the front of the store. As he was pulling the log splitter, its back left tire hit the corner of a pallet. The log splitter's jack pin was not seated, so when the tire hit the corner of the pallet, the log splitter tipped forward. The middle finger of the employee's right hand was caught between the log splitter's towing coupler and the cement floor. The finger was pinched between the cement floor and the coupler of the log splitter. The narrative said that the finger received "amputation injuries" in the incident and not that the finger was amputated at the time. The employee was hospitalized, and the finger was amputated, likely surgically.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Manual Mat Handling, Moving, Moving Object, Pinched, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Surgical Amputation, Tips Over, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497481.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Purchasing managers