Accident Summary Nr: 130441.015 - Staffing agency employee's foot is crushed when run over by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497963.015 | 10/16/2020 | 493110 | Core-Mark International Inc |
Abstract: At 12:34 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working as a full-time permanent employee of a temporary staffing agency. She had been sent to work at a processing facility for food and grocery distribution. The workers there prepared products for shipment. The employee was walking through the warehouse looking for order items. She was in an aisle between the candy and freezer areas. Her supervisor was engaged in supervisory duties, away the scene of the incident. An employee of the firm that owned the warehouse was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT), which was also said to be a forklift. The operator did not look in his direction of travel, and his truck struck the employee, crushing her foot. The employee was transported to a community hospital, where she was hospitalized for three days. The employee was transferred to another hospital, where she was hospitalized for two weeks. The employee suffered the loss of all toes on her left foot after they were crushed by the wheel of the powered industrial truck or forklift. The wording of the narrative suggested that the toes were surgically amputated, not traumatically amputated in the incident. The employer failed to report the serious injury to DOSH and was not in compliance with the requirements of T8CCR §342(a). The DOSH investigator arrived on site at about 1:00 p.m. on October 16, 2020. The owner of the warehouse was cited for a serious accident-related violation for §3650(t)(12). The incident would not have occurred had the operator of the PIT or forklift been looking in the direction of travel to ensure a clear path. A similar incident occurred at the same warehouse three weeks later. See investigation 130440 and UPA 1671856.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497963.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |