Accident Summary Nr: 130440.015 - Pallet jack operator suffers fracture in warehouse collision

Accident Summary Nr: 130440.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497962.01510/16/2020493110Core-Mark International, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:25 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general warehousing and storage. He was operating a stand-up pallet jack in a warehouse aisle. He was approaching a place where his aisle crossed another aisle. A coworker operating a sit-down powered industrial truck in the cross aisle was approaching that intersection as well. Views in that intersection were obstructed. The coworker did not slow down his industrial truck, and he collided with the stand-up pallet jack that the employee was operating. The employee's foot was caught between the pallet jack and the forklift. The employee suffered a fracture, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Collision, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Intersection, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Obstructed View, Pallet Jack, Stand-Up Operator, Toe, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497962.015 28 M Hospitalized injury