Accident Summary Nr: 130438.015 - Employee amputates fingers while trying to unjam energized m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497189.015 | 10/08/2020 | 453998 | Mjb Precision Wood Arkansas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working for a retail establishment was feeding wood into a Weinig Hydromat 22 A L 6 Head Moulder. While feeding the wood into the Moulder the wood jammed. The employee walked over to the location on the machine where the wood moves under the roller when noticed a wood strip was stuck on the rail. She pulled on the wood to get it off the rail when a rotor turned on. The part snagged her gloves and pulled her left hand toward a point of operation. The employee amputated her index, middle and ring fingers and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497189.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |