Accident Summary Nr: 130437.015 - Employee is burned by hot resin

Accident Summary Nr: 130437.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497960.01510/14/2020331318Franklin Aluminum Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on October 4, 2020, an employee was using a pair of snip pliers to remove the sprue plug from the Cincinnati Milicron Mold Machine #14 during the machine warmup process. When the sprue plug was removed, the pressure inside the machine caused molten resin to be ejected onto the employee's left hand and arm. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to the left arm and hand.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Hand, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497960.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations