Accident Summary Nr: 130432.015 - Employee burns face, hands, and ears during tank flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 130432.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497931.01510/15/2020213112Rowdy Oilfield Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an oilfield services company was steam washing a tank. The tank had formerly held produced water from oil and gas operations. A flash fire occurred and struck the employee in the upper body. The employee was hospitalized to treat 3rd degree burns to his hands and 2nd degree burns to his face and ears.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Ear, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flash, Gas, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Oil And Gas Support Services, Oil Tank, Skin, Steam, Steam Cleaner, Struck By, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497931.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators