Accident Summary Nr: 130431.015 - Employee breaks hip and shoulder when crushed in UTV roll ov

Accident Summary Nr: 130431.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497288.01510/16/2020115310Forest Preserve District Of Dupage County

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee working as a groundskeeper for a forest district was driving a John Deere Gator Utility Vehicle (UTV) on a golf course. The employee was driving down a hill when the left rear tire went flat causing the vehicle to swerve violently off the path. The UTV flipped over on a bunker bank and landed in a sand trap rolling over onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left hip and fractured shoulder.

Keywords: ATV, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Contusion, Driving, Fracture, Ground Crew Worker, Hill, Hip, Lost Control, Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Shoulder, Slope, Sloping, Tire, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497288.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm