Accident Summary Nr: 130430.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497907.015 | 10/16/2020 | 423310 | Keim Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 8, 2020, Employee #1 was ripping a narrow door jam on the Altendorf F45 sliding table saw. Employee #1 was feeding the narrow piece by hand without the use of a push stick. While pushing the narrow piece through, Employee #1 struck his right hand and fingers against the saw blade, leading to an amputation of a finger and stitches. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497907.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |