Accident Summary Nr: 130427.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 130427.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497898.01510/16/2020321999Equustock Opco Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was fixing a log on the conveyor. The employee stepped on the chain of the conveyor and his leg was caught in the conveyor. The employee amputated a leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Leg, Log

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497898.015 30 M Hospitalized injury