Accident Summary Nr: 130426.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130426.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496215.01510/07/2020493120Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a laborer for a firm that provided refrigerated warehousing and storage. He worked in the Malaga snack department of the carrot processing facility. He operated a Case erector machine. Starting on or about July 30, 2020, he began exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19. His last day worked was July 30, 2020. He tested positive for COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, he was hospitalized because of his illness. He remained in the hospital until he died, on October 6, 2020. He had been infected from an unknown source with SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496215.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction