Accident Summary Nr: 130424.015 - Falling equipment falls and strikes employee causing fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487560.015 | 08/11/2020 | 238910 | Fj Willert Contracting Company Inc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. A scissor lift became stuck in the soft dirt while it was being moved from one location to another. The site preparation contractor was attempting to move the scissor lift with a skid steer loader with fork attachments. Employee #1 was attempting to direct the skid steer operator in the relocation efforts. Once the scissor lift was lifted by the skid steer loader, it overturned striking Employee #1 causing fractures to the leg and hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487560.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |