Accident Summary Nr: 130424.015 - Falling equipment falls and strikes employee causing fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 130424.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487560.01508/11/2020238910Fj Willert Contracting Company Inc

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. A scissor lift became stuck in the soft dirt while it was being moved from one location to another. The site preparation contractor was attempting to move the scissor lift with a skid steer loader with fork attachments. Employee #1 was attempting to direct the skid steer operator in the relocation efforts. Once the scissor lift was lifted by the skid steer loader, it overturned striking Employee #1 causing fractures to the leg and hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Falling Object, Forks, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Scissor lift, Skid Steer loader, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487560.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: