Accident Summary Nr: 130423.015 - Employee crushes hand when performing maintenance on cylinde

Accident Summary Nr: 130423.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497877.01510/16/2020332420Worthington Industries

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 6, 2020, a maintenance employee was called to assist with a malfunction on a cylinder assembly machine. The employee was called to the West Dixon line, due to a cycling issue. Upon arriving at the line, the machine operator stated that the canisters were not feeding correctly into the West Dixon. After observing the machine function, it was determined that there was a timing issue with the gates. In order to correct the issue, the maintenance employee had to lubricate bushings. The employee stated that in order to lubricate the bushings, he had to remove one of two Plexiglas guards covering the backside of the West Dixon assembler. As they adjusted the timing, a shell became caught in the gate of the machine. When the employee used his hand to push the shell out, the gate closed. When the gate closed, the assembler portion of the machine cycled and caught his hand, resulting in several fractures and a puncture wound. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Assembling, Cylinder, Fracture, Gate, Hand, Lubricating, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Malfunction, Misfeed, Puncture Wound, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497877.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction