Accident Summary Nr: 130421.015 - Employee lacerates, bruises hand when caught in pleating mac

Accident Summary Nr: 130421.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497843.01510/13/2020333413Bfc Solutions

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an HVAC preventive maintenance company was loading filter media into a pleating machine. The employee placed her hand in the danger zone of the machine when the plate came down on her right hand. The employee sustained a contusion and laceration to her hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Contusion, Danger Zone, Filter, HVAC, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Loading, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Point Of Operation, Safety Device, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497843.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified