Accident Summary Nr: 130414.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu

Accident Summary Nr: 130414.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497832.01510/15/2020311314U.S. Sugar Corp.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a cane sugar manufacturer was assisting a coworker (equipment repair mechanic) with a piece of equipment. The employee caught his finger between the belt and the pulley. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley, Repair, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497832.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified