Accident Summary Nr: 130413.015 - Employee is killed when struck by yard truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497096.015 | 10/10/2020 | 484110 | Hogan Dedicated Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was outside of his yard truck talking with his coworker about a trailer in door 336. The employee was in a hold pattern to the left of his coworker. The coworker, driving a Tico Pro-Spotter Yard Truck, had just finished placing a trailer into Door 331 and told the employee that he was going to get the trailer in door 336 moved. The coworker was looking at his computer screen to see what door was free so that the employee could get his trailer moved in. The coworker was moving the trailer from door 336 when the trailer hit the employee and dragged him. The employee died from blunt force trauma and crushing injuries to torso, chest, neck, and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497096.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |