Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130411.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 130411.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1497709.01510/15/2020Top Quality Contractors Co

At 3:15 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s engaged in roofing repair activity at a single family residence. He was desce nding a ladder while holding an object under one arm when he lost his footing an d fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee struck his head on the hard surfa ce and sustained blunt force head injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force trauma, brain, concrete, descending, fall, fall protection, head, ladder, lost balance, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, skull
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1497709.015 50 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: