Accident Summary Nr: 130408.015 - Employee fractures ankle when running order picker into rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497793.015 | 10/15/2020 | 493110 | Walmart Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 13, 2020, an employee working as a stock handler for a department store distribution center was operating a stand-up order picker. The employee was not watching where he was going when he dropped something. He looked down and hit the racking catching his foot between the picker and the racking. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497793.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |