Accident Summary Nr: 130407.015 - Employee injures scalp when long hair is caught in thread ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497792.015 | 10/16/2020 | 333244 | Ray Precision Threadrolling, Llc | 
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured printing machinery and equipment. She was operating a Tesker model 440 cylindrical die thread rolling machine. She had long hair, and it got caught in the machine. Her hair was pulled off. She suffered injuries to her scalp. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497792.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | 