Accident Summary Nr: 130407.015 - Employee injures scalp when long hair is caught in thread ro

Accident Summary Nr: 130407.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497792.01510/16/2020333244Ray Precision Threadrolling, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured printing machinery and equipment. She was operating a Tesker model 440 cylindrical die thread rolling machine. She had long hair, and it got caught in the machine. Her hair was pulled off. She suffered injuries to her scalp. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Hair, Head, Inexperience, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Rotating Parts, Scalp, Threading Machine, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497792.015 20 F Hospitalized injury