Accident Summary Nr: 130404.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock when feeding cable into o

Accident Summary Nr: 130404.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 10/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497776.01510/15/2020326199Delfingen

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 11, 2020, an employee working for a plastics product manufacturer was feeding cable into a molding machine. A portion of the ceramic-like cover over the heating element inside the oven fell down exposing the heating coil. The steel sheath over the cable became energized inside the machine. As a result, the employee received an electrical shock to her right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Cable, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Hand, Machine operator, Malfunction, Material Handling, Molding Machine, Oven, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1497776.015 35 F Hospitalized injury