Accident Summary Nr: 130404.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock when feeding cable into o
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497776.015 | 10/15/2020 | 326199 | Delfingen |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 11, 2020, an employee working for a plastics product manufacturer was feeding cable into a molding machine. A portion of the ceramic-like cover over the heating element inside the oven fell down exposing the heating coil. The steel sheath over the cable became energized inside the machine. As a result, the employee received an electrical shock to her right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497776.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury |