Accident Summary Nr: 130403.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between pipe and wren
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497768.015 | 10/15/2020 | 324110 | United Refining Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working at a petroleum refinery. He was an apprentice rigger. He was working in the rigger shop. He was using tongue-and-groove pliers, such as Channellock brand pliers, to disconnect two pieces of pipe that had been bolted together into one length. The pipe had been raised 6 in. to 12 in. (150 mm to 300 mm) by a crane. When the last bolt on the top of the connector was removed, one section of the pipe was pulled up by the crane. The other section fell to the floor. The ring finger on the employee's left hand was pinched between the lower handle of the pliers and the section of the pipe that was lifted and supported by the crane. The finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497768.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |