Accident Summary Nr: 130402.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 130402.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497761.01510/16/2020561790West Virginia Cashin Recyclables, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 14, 2020, Employee #1 was on the roof, painting the exterior of the building. Once finished, Employee #1 went to exit the roof, using the extension ladder that had been previously set up to gain access to the roof. As Employee #1 grabbed the ladder and put weight on it, the bottom swung out and kicked out away from the building. This caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones in the left leg.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Building, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Painter, Painting, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1497761.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: