Accident Summary Nr: 130402.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497761.015 | 10/16/2020 | 561790 | West Virginia Cashin Recyclables, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 14, 2020, Employee #1 was on the roof, painting the exterior of the building. Once finished, Employee #1 went to exit the roof, using the extension ladder that had been previously set up to gain access to the roof. As Employee #1 grabbed the ladder and put weight on it, the bottom swung out and kicked out away from the building. This caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones in the left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497761.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |