Accident Summary Nr: 130400.015 - Employee breaks finger when struck by flying male plug conne

Accident Summary Nr: 130400.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497737.01510/15/2020324110United Refining Company

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a petroleum refinery had hooked up 40 to 50 pounds of nitrogen to flush out the sludge from piping. The employee started blowing out the pipe and heard a leak. The leak was coming from the cam lock connection. One of the securing gate mechanisms allowed the nitrogen to go over to the cam lock. The mechanism was broken on the cam-lock connection, causing the nitrogen to leak in that area. The employee took off his gloves and was inspecting the area/looking for the reason for the leak by putting his hand near the broken area. The pressure from the pipe caused a male plug to shoot out of the female connection and struck the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right pinky finger.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Finger, Flying Object, Fracture, Hand, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nitrogen, Pipe Plug, Refinery, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497737.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction