Accident Summary Nr: 130399.015 - Employee's hand is caught in powered roller, sustains contus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497752.015 | 10/15/2020 | 237110 | Tri-State Utilities Llc |
Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was pushing sewer lining onto a powered roller located at the rear of a refrigeration trailer. While performing the task, the employee's left hand became caught between the roller and the sewer lining. The employee's left forearm was pulled over the roller until his hard hat made contact with it. Due to the roller's insufficient torque, the employee's body was not pulled over entirely, but his head bounced off the roller several times, causing his hard hat to dislodge. Another employee noticed the situation and turned off the roller. The employee sustained contusions and abrasions and was treated without hospitalization. The powered roller was involved in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497752.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |