Accident Summary Nr: 130399.015 - Employee's hand is caught in powered roller, sustains contus

Accident Summary Nr: 130399.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497752.01510/15/2020237110Tri-State Utilities Llc

Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was pushing sewer lining onto a powered roller located at the rear of a refrigeration trailer. While performing the task, the employee's left hand became caught between the roller and the sewer lining. The employee's left forearm was pulled over the roller until his hard hat made contact with it. Due to the roller's insufficient torque, the employee's body was not pulled over entirely, but his head bounced off the roller several times, causing his hard hat to dislodge. Another employee noticed the situation and turned off the roller. The employee sustained contusions and abrasions and was treated without hospitalization. The powered roller was involved in the incident.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught In, Contusion, Hand, Hard Hat, Roller Conveyor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497752.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: