Accident Summary Nr: 130395.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from defective scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 130395.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497687.01510/15/2020236118Fp Property Repairs, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a residential remodeler was installing siding on the side of the house. The employee was standing on a scaffold ladder supported by a wood plank between 4 and 5 feet above the ground. The wood plant broke in half at a knot causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Broken, Carpenter, Competent Person, Construction, Defect, Defective, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Inspection, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plank, Planking, Remodel, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Siding, Wood, Wood Board, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497687.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: