Accident Summary Nr: 130395.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from defective scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497687.015 | 10/15/2020 | 236118 | Fp Property Repairs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a residential remodeler was installing siding on the side of the house. The employee was standing on a scaffold ladder supported by a wood plank between 4 and 5 feet above the ground. The wood plant broke in half at a knot causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497687.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |