Accident Summary Nr: 130394.015 - Employee lacerates finger in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 130394.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490531.01508/31/2020327390Dailey Precast, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee #1 was bending a piece of #8 Rebar. The employee's left pointer finger was pinched between the rebar and the bender back plate. The employee sustained a laceration to the left pointer finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Caught Between, Finger, Laceration, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rebar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490531.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury