Accident Summary Nr: 130389.015 - Employee is killed by heat injury while mixing mortar for br

Accident Summary Nr: 130389.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496992.01509/23/2020238140Ismael Castillo

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was mixing mortar for bricklayers. At some point, the employee left the primary worksite and later found collapsed away from the worksite. The employee was killed by a heat injury.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Overheated
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496992.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: