Accident Summary Nr: 130388.015 - Employee amputates finger while using pill cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130388.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497682.01510/15/2020325412Monarch Ppc, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was working on a pill cutting machine and stuck his finger in the machine. The cutter of the machine came down and amputated his left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497682.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified