Accident Summary Nr: 130387.015 - Employee amputates toe when crushed by roller that fell off

Accident Summary Nr: 130387.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497663.01510/15/2020325520Technicote, Inc.

Abstract: On October 1, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an adhesive manufacturer was assisting coworkers working on shipping a roller apparatus. A coworker was operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) lifting a roller sling when the equipment slid off the forks. The roller fell out of the sling and onto the employee's foot. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated of toe.

Keywords: Adhesive, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roller--Mach/Part, Sling, Struck By, Toe, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497663.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction