Accident Summary Nr: 130386.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 130386.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497666.01510/15/2020561730Savage Forest Enterprise, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee was working on changing a pendant control under the bed of a dump trailer when the dump trailer bed fell down and crushed the employee's head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Falling Object, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497666.015 46 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging