Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130385.015 - Owner Is Killed In Bulldozer Roll-Over

Accident: 130385.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1496807.01510/07/2020162363152 - T Steele Construction Inc

On October 7, 2020, Employee #1, the owner of a construction company, was workin g with employees to build a new road. Employee #1 was operating a D6 Caterpilla r Dozer to grade a hill. The bulldozer overturned and began rolling down the hi ll. Employee #1 was ejected from the dozer's cab. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bulldozer, construction, ejected, equipment operator, lost control, overturn, road grader, roll-over, steep grade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1496807.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported