Accident Summary Nr: 130383.015 - Employee fractures hand when crushed between injection molds

Accident Summary Nr: 130383.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497608.01510/14/2020326199Southern Plastics, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in the mold change out of an injection mold. While Employee #1 was unbolting the injection mold, his left hand was between the two molds, as he used an air ratchet to unbolt the right-side mold. The coworker was using a stepladder, where he was unhooking the water and plastic lines that feed to the injection molds. The coworker accidentally tripped the high-pressure limit switch that actuated 100 p.s.i. air, causing the injection molds to slam together. Employee #1's hand was crushed in between the two molds. The machine was not turned off and not locked out. Employee #1 suffered a crushed left hand and broken bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Actuated, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Crushed, E GI IV (no lockout), Fracture, Lockout, Mold, Stepladder, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497608.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations