Accident Summary Nr: 130382.015 - Steel beam strikes employee causing contusions and leg fract

Accident Summary Nr: 130382.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475644.01505/18/2020238120O'Brien Steel Erectors Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a steel erection contractor. A steel beam was being placed/seated into another steel member for a new commercial structure. The two members did not fit together properly resulting in the beam falling and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered contusions and a leg fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Falling Object, Fitting, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Steel, Steel Beam, Steel Connector, Steel Erection, Steel Worker, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475644.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: