Accident Summary Nr: 130382.015 - Steel beam strikes employee causing contusions and leg fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475644.015 | 05/18/2020 | 238120 | O'Brien Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a steel erection contractor. A steel beam was being placed/seated into another steel member for a new commercial structure. The two members did not fit together properly resulting in the beam falling and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered contusions and a leg fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475644.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |