Accident Summary Nr: 130381.015 - Employee crushes foot in conveyor, lower leg is later amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 130381.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497574.01507/15/2020311511Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee was pulling a stack of milk crates off a floor level drag conveyor when his foot slipped into the unguarded conveyor drive. The floors are kept wet to allow the stacks to easily slide along the floors. The employee caught his right foot between the floor chain and the guide rollers crushing it. The employee was hospitalized, and his leg was later amputated below the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Concrete Floor, Conveyor, Crate, Crushed, Drag Chain Conveyor, Floor, Food processing, Foot, Fracture, Guard, Insufficient Supervision, Leg, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinched, Pulling, Roller--Mach/Part, Safety Device, Slip, Slippery Surface, Supervision, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Water, Wet, Wet Operation, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497574.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks