Accident Summary Nr: 130380.015 - Employee develops Valley Fever after exposed to Coccidioides
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497598.015 | 10/13/2020 | 922160 | City Of Victorville |
Abstract: An employee was engaged in assisting with the response to a wildland fire in the San Joaquin Valley between August 23 and August 28, 2020. The employee was engaged in wildland fire activities that involved disturbing soils with various tools. Dirt was also being stirred up by strong winds. The employee was exposed to Coccidioides, a fungus which lives in dirt, and developed coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever) and pneumonia. The employee was hospitalized at St. Mary Medical Center in Apple Valley and Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Ontario. Using NIOSH-approved respiratory protection with particulate filters rated as N95, N99, N100, P100, or HEPA may have prevented the exposure to Coccidioides. The Division found no violations, as the employer was unaware of the hazard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497598.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |