Accident Summary Nr: 130379.015 - Employee cutting tree root amputates toe when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497591.015 | 10/14/2020 | 238110 | Albert William Matu |
Abstract: At 11:37 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a structural concrete contractor was performing trenching in the backyard of a residence. The employee was instructed by the employer to cut a tree root located inside the trench. The employee was using a Dewalt hand grinder and a Skilsaw. While the employee was cutting the tree root, the 4-inch sawblade jammed and kicked back and struck him in the right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated toe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497591.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |