Accident Summary Nr: 130378.015 - Employee sustains facial fractures when struck by tree branc

Accident Summary Nr: 130378.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497590.01510/15/2020561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was working in the front yard of a private residence working on a tree trimming crew. The employee was picking up debris from a tree off the ground while two coworkers were trimming branches above the employee in the tree. One of the branches being cut fell to the ground, bounced off the ground and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Branch, Cutting, Debris, Drop Zone, Dropped, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Felling, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497590.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction