Accident Summary Nr: 130378.015 - Employee sustains facial fractures when struck by tree branc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497590.015 | 10/15/2020 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was working in the front yard of a private residence working on a tree trimming crew. The employee was picking up debris from a tree off the ground while two coworkers were trimming branches above the employee in the tree. One of the branches being cut fell to the ground, bounced off the ground and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497590.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |