Accident Summary Nr: 130376.015 - Employee amputates fingers on lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480561.015 | 06/25/2020 | 561730 | Signature Coast Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 9, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a riding mower, when he observed a coworker having difficulty with his Toro 21 push mower. The coworker had released the blade activation bar; however, the cables had been stretched out. When the coworker released the bar, it did not shut down the moving mower blades. Employee #1 came over to help. He went to flip the mower over but did not know the blades were still engaged, and his fingers came in contact with the moving blades. Employee #1 sustained amputations to three of his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480561.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |