Accident Summary Nr: 130372.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 130372.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497220.01510/14/2020561730Arborworks Llc

Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee had visually inspected the tree at ground level prior to starting his climb. The employee was climbing the tree using proper rigging techniques but fell to the ground when a limb system broke away from the tree. The tree had internal decay of the limb/branch system. The employee fractured three ribs. The employee was hospitalized for observation only.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Rib, Rigging, Tree Branch, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497220.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator