Accident Summary Nr: 130372.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497220.015 | 10/14/2020 | 561730 | Arborworks Llc |
Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee had visually inspected the tree at ground level prior to starting his climb. The employee was climbing the tree using proper rigging techniques but fell to the ground when a limb system broke away from the tree. The tree had internal decay of the limb/branch system. The employee fractured three ribs. The employee was hospitalized for observation only.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497220.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |