Accident Summary Nr: 130371.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497541.015 | 10/14/2020 | 445110 | Hussmann Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee fell from a fixed ladder approximately 13.5 feet to the adjacent concrete floor below. It is unknown exactly why the employee fell, as he could not remember what happened. At 3:39 p.m., the employee was removed from the backroom by EMTs and transported via ambulance to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized until October 12, 2020 to treat a fractured sacrum and vertebrae compression fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497541.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |