Accident Summary Nr: 130370.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated during gearbox assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497387.015 | 10/15/2020 | 331523 | Wollaston Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a non-ferrous diecasting foundry. A gearbox assembly had recently been repaired. The employee bolting the gearbox assembly to the gearbox cabinet. He was lining up machined holes in the assembly's base plate to bolt it to the cabinet. As the gearbox assembly was being raised into position, it was not aligned properly. When the employee tried to correct the gearbox assembly's position, the gearbox assembly shifted and caught the employee's right hand between the upper interior of the cabinet and the gearbox assembly. The tips of the middle and ring fingers on the employee's right hand were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497387.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |