Accident Summary Nr: 130368.015 - Employee amputates finger in pelletizer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497532.015 | 10/14/2020 | 326150 | Austin Foam Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:12 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was feeding foam scrap to the rollers of the pelletizer machine. The employee got his left middle finger amputated, when it got caught in the feed roller of the pelletizer machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497532.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |