Accident Summary Nr: 130364.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130364.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497499.01510/15/2020321920Garcia'S Wood Works Corporation

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was using his hands and a stick to reach into an opening of the single notching machine to clear debris, while it was still in running service. The injury occurred when the employee's arm was pulled into the cutting blades of the single notching machine, as he was trying to clear debris. The employee suffered an amputation of his right arm, just below the elbow. The employee was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for five days. The followings are the factors that would have prevented the accident: (1) Apply lockout/tagout procedures to remove the single notching machine from running service and (2) train the employee on lockout/tagout procedures for the single notching machine.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blade, Caught In, Clearing, Debris, E GI IV (no lockout), Lockout/Tagout, Pallet, Pulled In, Push Stick, Reaching In, Untrained, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497499.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified