Accident Summary Nr: 130363.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130363.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493396.01509/09/2020115114Durant Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2020, an employee who had been working on a harvesting crew on an agricultural site died from COVID-19. August 26, 2020, was the employee's last day of work. Following that date, the employee notified his employer that his was feeling ill and a coworker (Supervisor) advised him to stay home. On September 5, 2020, a friend of the employee notified the employer that the employee had died the previous day. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493396.015 62 M Fatality Laborers, except construction